WhatsApp Copying Telegram: Features Copied Over the Years!

When it comes to messaging apps, Telegram and WhatsApp have been leading the pack, but there’s a fascinating trend worth noting! WhatsApp has been catching up with Telegram’s trailblazing features with varying gaps of time. Let’s take a closer look at these exciting developments!

What are the features of Telegram vs WhatsApp?

FeatureTelegram IntroductionWhatsApp IntroductionGap (in years)
End-to-End Encryption201320163
Message Deletion201420173
Disappearing Media201720214
Messaging Yourself201720225
Video Messaging201720236
Editing Messages201620237
One-Way Broadcasting201520238
Sending Large Files201320229
Multiple Devices Support2013202310
Creating Usernames2014In progressOngoing

  1. Copied Features: End-to-End Encryption: In 2013, Telegram took the world by storm with its cutting-edge end-to-end encryption. WhatsApp, not wanting to be left behind, introduced its version in 2016, approximately three years later.
  2. Time-lapse: Message Deletion: In 2014, Telegram rolled out the ability to delete messages, setting a new standard for secure communication. WhatsApp caught up in 2017, three years after Telegram’s innovation.
  3. Vanishing Act: Disappearing Media: In 2017, Telegram introduced the concept of disappearing media, allowing users to share time-sensitive photos and videos. WhatsApp followed suit in 2021, making its mark four years later.
  4. Messaging Yourself: A Nifty Feature The year 2017 saw Telegram enable users to message themselves, serving as a handy tool for reminders and saving notes. WhatsApp adopted this useful feature in 2022, five years after Telegram.
  5. Snap-like Video Messaging: A Visual Treat Telegram introduced video messaging with a Snapchat-like feel in 2017, wowing users. WhatsApp took its time and embraced video snaps in 2023, six years later.
  6. Edit Your Messages: The Power of Corrections In 2016, Telegram granted users the ability to edit sent messages—a game-changer for those prone to typos. Finally, in 2023, WhatsApp stepped up and introduced this editing feature, seven years later.
  7. Broadcasting Channels: A One-Way Street Telegram opened up new communication avenues with one-way broadcasting channels in 2015. Not until 2023 did WhatsApp unveil a similar feature, eight years later.
  8. Handling Large Files: A Storage Solution As early as 2013, Telegram facilitated the sharing of large files, making it a favorite among content creators. In 2022, WhatsApp jumped on board and introduced this functionality, nine years after Telegram.
  9. Multiple Devices Support: Stay Connected Everywhere In 2013, Telegram made the headlines by offering multi-device support. Finally, in 2023, WhatsApp caught up with this feature, a decade later.
  10. Username Identifiers: Making Communication Easier In 2014, Telegram implemented usernames, simplifying the process of finding and connecting with friends. WhatsApp is currently working on a similar feature, a nine-year gap after Telegram.

These are just a few instances of the dozens or even hundreds of features exclusively available on Telegram. WhatsApp’s efforts to incorporate these innovative ideas show the app’s determination to remain a top contender in the messaging world.

Is WhatsApp or Telegram better?

When comparing WhatsApp and Telegram, both are exceptional messaging apps with their unique strengths. WhatsApp is undoubtedly popular for its massive user base and ease of use, making it a reliable choice for straightforward communication.

On the other hand, Telegram stands out as a more advanced and feature-rich platform. It offers powerful options such as extensive file sharing, self-destructing messages, customizable bots, and enhanced privacy settings. Telegram’s commitment to security and end-to-end encryption ensures a safer messaging experience.

In conclusion, while both apps have their merits, Telegram’s advanced features and commitment to innovation make it a compelling choice for users seeking a more versatile and secure messaging platform.

Why do people use telegram?

Telegram is popularly chosen by users due to its robust emphasis on privacy and security, ensuring messages remain protected through end-to-end encryption.

Read Also: Government Implements Ban: Telegram Officially Banned in Pakistan

Will Telegram continue to lead the way with groundbreaking features in the future? Stay tuned to our blog for more updates on these two remarkable messaging platforms!

Stay updated with the latest news and upcoming features of Telegram by following us on Twitter (@tginfobeta) and joining our Telegram channel (@tgrambetainfo). Join the community and be the first to know about the exciting developments in Telegram!

Stay Up-to-Date with Telegram News: Follow us on Twitter (@tginfobeta) and join our Telegram channel (@tgrambetainfo). Don't forget to follow us on Google News for the latest updates on Telegram's exciting developments! Join our vibrant community and be the first to know about the latest news and upcoming features in Telegram!



Photo of author

Elijah Theodore

Meet Elijah Theodore: A tech guru with a passion for all things digital. Join him on a thrilling journey through the tech world and beyond.

Leave a Comment

Google News